The National Library welcomes visitors from New Zealand and around the world to use its website, and encourages you to access and link to works from our collections.

By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms of use and our Privacy Notice, which take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all these terms, please do not access or use this website.

Content disclaimer

This website contains content that was not produced by the National Library, including third-party comments on collection highlights and online exhibitions, and third-party book reviews and images for the New Zealand National Bibliography.

Third-party content is provided for information purposes only. The National Library is not responsible for third-party content, and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed in it.

The Library accepts no liability or responsibility for the manner in which the information on this website is interpreted or used, or the results of such use.

The National Library may change these terms at any time by posting changes online.

External links from this website

This website includes links to other agencies and organisations. These links are for convenience and information purposes only. Linking should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library of those other agencies and organisations.

The National Library is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Contact the external site owner for answers to questions regarding their content.

Copyright

The material on this website is subject to different types of copyright protection. Unless stated otherwise, all collection items are protected by third-party copyright or other usage restrictions. Most other material on this website is protected by Crown copyright.

Crown copyright

Copyright on all first-party content available on this site is owned by the Crown.

This copyright material is licensed for re-use under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 New Zealand licence.

Please note that this licence does not apply to any logos, emblems and trade marks on the website or to the website's design elements.

You may reproduce this Crown copyright material free of charge without further permission, as long as you:

  • reproduce it accurately
  • do not use it in a derogatory or misleading way, and
  • acknowledge the source and copyright status.

Third-party copyright material

The copyright in much of the content contained in the Library's collections is owned by third parties. If you want to publish or otherwise distribute materials found in the Library’s collections or other third party copyright materials, you are responsible for determining and clearing copyright, obtaining permissions and meeting any other requirements.

Special conditions may also apply for copying items in the collections of the Alexander Turnbull Library, even if the items are out of copyright.

Book reviews and images on the New Zealand National Bibliography and other sites may also be protected by third-party copyright.

More about copyright and usage of our collections

Contact us with questions about copyright and usage

Privacy Notice

We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

You may browse this website without providing any personal information.

If you send us personal information (for example, your email address when asking a research question), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent. To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us. You can email us with your privacy questions.

privacy@natlib.govt.nz

Tracking of website usage

If you visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store statistical information about the visit.

This information includes the server address, top-level domain name, date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, and type of browser used.

Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. Information is not passed to any other parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. Browser cookies are used by this website to help provide the statistical information described under 'tracking website usage'. Some of our applications also use cookies to store session management information, or to remember if you have previously completed a customer survey (or declined to do so) so that we do not keep asking you. Cookies do not contain personal data and expire upon termination of the session or after a set period of time (usually 20 minutes).

You may manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's "Help" information for instructions.

Linking to this website

You are welcome to link to pages on this website. Links should not say, or imply, that the material is the copyright of anyone other than the National Library or the relevant copyright holder.

If linking to a file hosted on this website, such as a document or presentation file, links should be to the appropriate download page in the document repository, not directly to the file. The download page contains multiple file formats to support accessibility for users.

Linking to this website from any other website or organisation should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library.