National Library of New Zealand
Harvested by the National Library of New Zealand on: Jul 3 2006 at 4:42:47 GMT
Search boxes and external links may not function. Having trouble viewing this page? Click here
Close Minimize Help
Wayback Machine

New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs : Services : LDC Elections 2005 Skip to Access Key assignments for this site
Skip to the content of this page
Skip to other pages in this section
Skip to site wide navigation
Skip to links for help with this site
Logo of the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs

Home

Services

About us

What's new

Legal

Forms

Resources

Other pages in this section

Community Grants Schemes

Significant Community Based Projects Fund

Digital Strategy Community Partnership Fund

Community Organisation Grants Scheme (COGS)

Community Development Scheme

Community Based Youth Development Fund

Community Internship Programme

Maori Community Development Worker Scheme

Youth Worker Training Scheme

CPWS: Crime Prevention

Return to top of page Content area

LDC Elections 2005


Local Distribution Committee elections for the Community Organisation Grants Scheme (COGS) are held every three years and are conducted by postal ballot. Registered community groups can vote for candidates within their LDC area. A maximum of seven elected members serve on each committee (except the Chatham Islands and the Great Barrier Island LDCs, which have a maximum of five members).

The following people were elected to the Local Distribution Committees in 2005:

 

Far North
Adelaide Harris
Alecia Howell
Eric Manning
Jenny Sutton
Marie Martin
Paul Andrews
Toia Baker
Whangarei/Kaipara
Isopo (Samu) Samu
Hemi Horne
Iris Kelly
Robert Brownlie
Ray Buckley
Moengaroa Murray
Ngaroimata Le Gros
Great Barrier Island
Barbara McGrath
Gael Johnson
Ralph Golabaski
Stephanie Guthrie

 

Rodney/North Shore
Denise Ganley
Tracey Swanberg
Pat Field
Belinda Greenwood
Yvonne Churches
Quentin Jukes
George Tuinukauafe
Jonathan Lee
Waitakere City
Evelyn Taumaunu
Kelvin Martin
Alan Blackburn
Caroline Perry
Lawrence Payne
Hassan Hosseini
Mereana Tautu
Auckland City
Lineahi Lund
Nathan Niralanathan
Kafeba Mundele
Kevin Milroy
Beverley Harris
Georgie Thompson
Julie Manahi

 

Manukau
Waina Emery
Jane Farrelly
Timote Liava’a
Rose Lythe
Rajendaran Naidu
Dereck Paora
Joy Ramsay
Papakura/Franklin
Manika Glassie
Judith Hull
Tuhoe Isaac
Wanda Kiel – Rapana
Mana Lowe
Kuli Taumoefolau
Kathleen Walsh
Hauraki
Susan King
Stephanie Palmer
Jack Tate
Stuart Bunn
Michael Noonan
Bobbie Snow
Maureen Mallinson

 

Waikato West
Nireen Jefferis
Kenia Thames-Irvine
Brian Curle
Hera Haunui
Wynae Tukere
Valrae Ryan
Olga Campbell
Kirikiriroa/Hamilton
Nola Edmond
Tureiti Moxom
John Tichener
Yvonne Wilson
David Sloane
Larry Guo
Lee Pahi
Siapu Tyrell
South Waikato
Elsie Beaver
Bev Sturgeon
Vicki Ray
Chris Taylor
Lynette Stafford
Elaine Kana
Andrea Duncan

 

Tongariro
Kirsty Trueman
Pamela McLeod
Claire Gianotti
Carole Parker
Judith Mayer
Brenda Pakau
Neta Grace
Paddy Arahanga
Tauranga Moana
Mollie Brown
Sheryl Wikaire
Tim Merrick
Garry Watson
Graeme Lingard
Phillip Hikairo
Patricia Railton
Rotorua
Brian McEntee
Paul Haynes
Violet Paraki
Miriama Roberts
Pauline Hikairo
Shell Brown
John Martin

 

Mataatua
Pamela Knight
Kathleen Moeke
Josephine Mortensen
Anthony Olsen
Sharon Waitere
Sonia Stewart
Maraea Ruri
Tairawhiti
Nona Gaskin
Manu Caddie
Erena Nepe
Margaret Smith
Sarah Boyle
Wayne Taylor
Denys Caves
Kahungunu ki Heretaunga
Kerry Duncan
Mere Edwards
Cheryl Jackett
Te Maari Joe
Murray Pederson
Jane Poa
Taime Samuel

 

Tamatea/
Tamaki-nui a rua

Jocelyn Morrin
Patricia Byrne
Elizabeth Fraser-Davies
Eva Wright
Maureen Smith
Alex Czerwonka
Rebecca Koberstein
North Taranaki
Barbara Purdie
Isabel O’Donnell
Alistair McIlroy
Mary Allen
Anita Benge
Rene Sharman
Su Hammond
South Taranaki
Barrie Smith
Elva Thomas
Nicolette Horvarth
Shirley McGlinchey
Judy Kemsley
Janine Luke-Taamaru
Margaret Mullen

 

Whanganui/
Waimarino/Rangitikei

Piki Katene
Frances Randle
Marama Dey
Malcolm Rerekura
Sandra Terewi
Fey Eves
Jane Dixon
Manawatu/
Horowhenua

Sandi Elers
Janice Gordon
Robert Nyamori
Dorothy Moore
Bill Smith
Ros Davies
Maree Hill
Wairarapa
Mena Antonio
Hazel Crombie
Tony Governer
Helen Morris-McTainsh
Wenerau Te Kanawa
Mareta Daniels
Tere Lenihan

 

Whitireia
Keith Rowe
Ruta Tanielu-Etuale
Nualla Calderwood
Mereana Lee Winterburn
Janet Murray
William Hollis
Hillary Hudson
Hutt Valley
Georgina Barrett
Audrey Misepeka
Gerard Boot
Erin McMenamin
Tairoa Fong
Anne Reed
Thomas Cooke
Wellington
Jenny Ellis
Carol Badcock
Robyn Mockett
Ross Davis
Roy Hoerara
Brian Hayes

 

 

West Coast
Lela Smith
Vickie Sime
Shelley Mills
Nancy Geer
Timothy Mora
Alice Cardwell
Ian Newcombe
Nelson Bays
Kindra Douglas
Andrea Biggelaar
Berylla Jones
Phoenix Benikowsky
Claire Nichols
Susan Gill
Maree Hassik
Brent Maru
Marlborough
Karen Starkey
John Laing
Kiley Nepia
Valmai Bank
Jane Laing
Peter Mirfin

 

Christchurch City/
Banks Peninsula

Gary de Latour
Norm Dewes
William Jang
Annette Le Lievre
Blyda Mackey
Samuga Poliko Vili
Kelly-Ann Marie Brown
Aoraki
Rex Whiting
Jill O’Connor
Peter Foley
Ken Talbot
Lionel Wilson
Kathy Calder
Bruce Strathern
Chatham Islands
Julie Solomon
Nicole Hill
Patricia Lanauze
Shelley Thomas

 

Coastal Otago/Waitaki
Michael Ferrari
Vivienne Galletly
Wale Tobata
Antonio Seiuli
Jan Walker
Margaret Thompson
Glenda Kempton
Central Otago
Susan Symons
Leah Webster
Raewyn Cochrane
Diana Ultee
Baden Gilchrist
Graeme Hiku
Jill MacIntyre
Southland
Nellie Garthwaite
Lynette Neilson
Christine Felton
Susan Tomlinson Mouat
James Cairns
Claire Horrell
Sumaria Benton
Don Mowat

Further Information:

Site map

Search

Help

Contact us

Email us

Govt.nz

Return to top of page

Last updated: 01/08/2005